Do Google reviews get you recommended by ChatGPT? We checked 2,035 businesses

By Matvei Belov, founder of Glowsearch · Updated

Do Google reviews help you get recommended by ChatGPT and Google's AI Mode? We took 2,035 local businesses from Google Maps, asked ChatGPT, Gemini and AI Mode the questions their customers ask, and checked which of them got named. Businesses with more reviews were named far more often. Here's how much more, where the steps are, and how review counts differ by trade.

The short version

  • More reviews went with more mentions. Of businesses with fewer than 20 Google reviews, 2% were named by an AI assistant. With 100–250 reviews, 31%. With 1,000 or more, 40%.
  • The biggest step is early. 2% of businesses under 20 reviews were named, against 19% of those with 20–50. After about 100, the share climbs slowly.
  • A perfect 5.0 from a few reviews did worse than a 4.8. 21% of 5.0 businesses were named; most had few reviews. Of 5.0s with 100+ reviews, 57%. Below 4.0, almost none.
  • So did a website. 24% of businesses with a website were named; 6% of those without one.
  • Reviews aren't everything. About one in five named businesses had fewer than 50 reviews, and nearly half of the most-reviewed businesses in each list weren't named at all.

They go together strongly in our data. The share of businesses named by at least one assistant rose with every step in review count:

ReviewsBusinessesAnyChatGPTAI ModeGeminiAll three
Under 205252%1%1%1%0%
20–4936819%14%8%6%2%
50–9934023%16%9%7%2%
100–24938831%23%16%13%7%
250–49923333%23%21%15%8%
500–99913435%31%25%22%16%
1,000 or more4740%30%32%28%17%

September 2026. 2,035 businesses from Google Maps in 11 trade-and-city lists; each list's customer questions asked three times on each assistant. "Any" is the share of businesses named by at least one assistant in at least one answer.

The median named business had 145 Google reviews; the median business that wasn't named had 49.

This is a correlation, not proof that reviews cause mentions. Businesses with lots of reviews are usually older, busier and better known, with more written about them everywhere, and the assistants may be picking up on all of that. But whichever way it works, a business with a handful of reviews was rarely named.

How many Google reviews do I need?

No number guarantees a mention, and our data can't say what adding reviews would do for one business. What it shows is where the groups differ:

  • Under 20 reviews: 2% named. This group was almost invisible.
  • 20 to 100: about one in five named. The gap between under 20 and 20–50 was the biggest in our data.
  • 100 to 500: about a third named.
  • 500 or more: a little over a third.

So a business with fewer than 20 reviews sits in the group that was almost never named, and getting past 20 or 30 is a reasonable first goal. Above 100, the groups differ less, and other things, like your website and the directories for your trade, may matter more.

What counts as "a lot" also depends on your trade. The businesses that got named had very different review counts depending on what they did:

TradeBusinessesNamedMedian reviews, namedMedian reviews, not named
Moving companies33813%40040
Auto repair shops54617%19895
Hair salons42520%16964
Med spas31224%16841
Home remodelers27726%5016
Tattoo studios13737%9220

Movers in Kansas City and Tampa; auto repair in Charlotte and Nashville; hair salons in Nashville and Tampa; med spas in Charlotte and Columbus; remodelers in Denver and Kansas City; tattoo studios in Columbus.

A remodeler with 50 reviews was typical of those named; the named movers mostly had hundreds. Look at the businesses that do get named in your city and trade, and aim for their range.

Does a 5-star rating help?

Not on its own. Businesses rated 4.8 to 4.94 were named more often (34%) than those with a perfect 5.0 (21%). That's mostly because a 5.0 usually comes from a few reviews: the median 5.0 business here had 18.

Among businesses with 100 or more reviews, the 5.0s did better: 57% of 90 named, against 46% of 337 rated 4.8–4.94. Businesses rated below 4.0 were rarely named, 1% of 139.

RatingBusinessesNamedMedian reviews
Under 4.01391%29
4.0–4.492357%77
4.5–4.7943817%103
4.8–4.9460234%119
5.062121%18

The businesses named most often had many reviews at a good rating, not a perfect score from a few.

Do reviews matter on every assistant?

On all three, the share named broadly rose with review count. Among businesses with 100–249 reviews, ChatGPT named 23%, AI Mode 16% and Gemini 13%. Being named by all three was rare at any count: 7% at 100–249 reviews, 17% at 1,000 or more.

Google's AI Mode is built on Google Search, where reviews sit on every Maps listing, so you might expect reviews to matter most there. In our data, AI Mode's share rose the most steeply with reviews: from 1% under 20 reviews to 32% at 1,000 or more, slightly ahead of ChatGPT at that end.

What else separates the businesses that get named?

A website. 24% of businesses with a website were named, against 6% of the 396 without one. ChatGPT links businesses' own sites more than anything else (see where ChatGPT gets its information), so a business without a site gives it little to point to.

Not just being big. We took the 10 most-reviewed businesses in each of the 11 lists: 59 of those 110 were named, so 51 weren't. Some were dealerships or hospital clinics that customers asking "best auto repair" or "best med spa" might not want; some were locations of a chain we couldn't match to one listing; some were simply missed. And about one in five named businesses had fewer than 50 reviews.

The pattern: businesses with few reviews were rarely named, and among the rest, a clear site and the right directory listings went with a lot of the difference. The AI visibility checklist covers both.

How to get more Google reviews

The businesses with hundreds of reviews mostly got them by asking every customer, every time. What works:

  • Ask at the right moment, when the job's done and the customer's happy: at handover, at checkout, or in the follow-up message.
  • Send the direct link. Your Google Business Profile has an "Ask for reviews" option with a short link that opens the review form. Put it in a text or email, on receipts and on a card.
  • Make it a routine, not a campaign. A few new reviews every week reads better than a burst, and keeps your newest reviews recent.
  • Reply to reviews, good and bad, briefly and in person. Our review reply templates help.
  • Don't buy or filter them. Google's rules forbid fake or paid reviews, offering anything in exchange for a review, and asking only happy customers ("review gating"). The US FTC's rule on fake reviews, in force since October 2024, allows fines for fake reviews and for incentives that depend on the review being positive.

How we did this

We make Glowsearch. In September 2026, we built 11 lists of local businesses from Google Maps: movers, home remodelers, med spas, auto repair shops, hair salons and tattoo studios in six US cities. Each business's review count, rating and website come from its Google Maps listing. We removed businesses outside the trade, like hotels, car dealerships and airports, leaving 2,035.

Then we asked ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Mode each list's customer questions, like "best moving company in Tampa for a long-distance move", in real browsers, signed out, from the US. Each question was asked three times on each assistant: 628 answers in all.

We matched every business named in an answer to the Maps lists by its website, or by its name when the answer had no link or linked a shared page like Facebook, Instagram or a booking site. We counted a match only when exactly one listing fit: when several locations of a chain shared a website or a name, we didn't count any of them. We checked uncertain name matches by hand. More than half the 1,052 businesses the assistants named weren't matched to our lists: chains, businesses in nearby towns, names we couldn't pin to one listing. So the true share of listed businesses that got named is higher than the tables show; the differences between groups are what to read.

The sample is six trades in six cities, at one point in time. It shows what goes with being named, not what causes it.

Questions people ask

Find out what AI says
about your business.

Grow AI visibility of your business and bring new customers.